With early voting under way, The Amarillo Pioneer has received several inquiries from our readers about Proposition E.
[…] Here’s the relevant text from the state constitution:
“A Home Rule City may provide by charter or charter amendment, and a city, town or village operating under the general laws may provide by majority vote of the qualified voters voting at an election called for that purpose, for a longer term of office than two (2) years for its officers, either elective or appointive, or both, but not to exceed four (4) years; provided, however, that tenure under Civil Service shall not be affected hereby; provided, however, that such officers, elective or appointive, are subject to Section 65(b), Article XVI, of this constitution, providing for automatic resignation in certain circumstances, in the same manner as a county or district officer to which that section applies.”
-Texas Constitution, Article 11, Section 11(a)
“If any of the officers named herein shall announce their candidacy, or shall in fact become a candidate, in any General, Special or Primary Election, for any office of profit or trust under the laws of this State or the United States other than the office then held, at any time when the unexpired term of the office then held shall exceed one year and 30 days, such announcement or such candidacy shall constitute an automatic resignation of the office then held, and the vacancy thereby created shall be filled pursuant to law in the same manner as other vacancies for such office are filled.”
-Texas Constitution, Article 16, Section 65(b)
The vacancy-filling procedure is more complicated. If Proposition C passes, according to the state constitution, the city will also be automatically required to hold a special election to fill vacancies regardless of if Proposition E passes.